GROUPS FOR NATIONS TRAINING:

The final composition of the groups will be published according to the entries after 31st May 2018 on the EMF and organizers website and at the official information board at the location.

Nation Women Teams Men Teams Indiv Women Indiv Men GROUP
Switzerland 3 7 0 0 A
Italy 0 7 0 0
Czech Republic 0 7 0 0
Sweden 4 7 0 0
Portugal 3 7 0 0
TOTAL 10 35 0 0 45
Nation Women Teams Men Teams Indiv Women Indiv Men GROUP
Finland 4 7 0 0 B
Germany 4 7 0 0
Austria 4 7 0 0
Belgium 0 0 2 5
Hungary 0 0 1 0
TOTAL 12 21 3 5 41

Accreditation of all participants (players, coaches and officials) has to be filled immediately after their arrival at Portel, latest on Saturday 4 august 2018, 6 pm.

FRIDAY, 3rd AUGUST 2018

08.00 am – 01.00 pm nations training group A

01.00 pm – 06.00 pm nations training group B

06.00 pm training for both groups

02.00 pm deadline for written complaints regarding the course

SATURDAY, 4th AUGUST 2018

08.00 am – 01.00 pm nations training group B

01.00 pm – 06.00 pm nations training group A

06.00 pm training for both groups

06.00 pm deadline for accreditation of players, officials and coaches

SUNDAY, 5th AUGUST 2018

08.00 am – 01.00 pm nations training group A

01.00 pm – 06.00 pm nations training group B

06.00 pm training for both groups

MONDAY,6th AUGUST 2018

08.00 am – 12.30 pm nations training group B

12.30 pm – 05.00 pm nations training group A

05.00 pm no training allowed due to opening ceremony

11.00 am media conference

05.00 pm deadline for team order list

07.00 pm opening ceremony and draw of starting order

TUESDAY, 7th AUGUST 2018

08.00 am – 01.00 pm nations training group A

01.00 pm – 06.00 pm nations training group B

12.30 pm coach meeting

06.00 pm training for both groups

WEDNESDAY, 8th AUGUST 2018 FIRST DAY OF COMPETITION

On each of the competition days the courses are open for training 90 minutes before the first starting time.

08.00 am 4 rounds for all players (2 rounds on both courses).
Start order course B : individual player men, individual player women, teamwomen, substitute women.
Start order course A : team men, substitute men

THURSDAY, 9th AUGUST 2018 SECOND DAY OF COMPETITION

Playing groups will be regrouped according to the results of the first day of competition.

(see also WMF rulebook 3.6.4.1.1)

08.00 am 4 rounds for all players.

Start order course A : individual player men, individual player women, team women, substitute women

Start order course B : team men, substitute men

Necessary team play off: Immediately after the end of the team competition

After competition: Medal ceremony for team competition on the course.

FRIDAY, 10th AUGUST 2018 THIRD DAY OF COMPETITION

08.00 am individual stroke play competition:

one double round for all players

Start order course B : Women

Start order course A : Men

Necessary individual play off for match play championship qualification

(for rank 16 women competition / for rank 32 men competition): Immediately after the end of round 10

02.00 pm Final round of individual stroke play championships

One double round for qualified players

Start order both on course B : women, men

Necessary play off: Immediately after the end of the final round at the course played last.

After competition: Medal ceremony for stroke play competition on the course.

SATURDAY, 11th AUGUST 2018 FOURTH AND LAST DAY OF COMPETITION

08.00 am individual match play competition men

09.00 am individual match play competition women

After competition: Medal ceremony for match play competition on the course.

08.00 pm Victory and closing ceremony

Note: the Jury and the Referee Team are entitled to take any effective modification to the hereof schedule due to

Weather Conditions, number of effective player and gender composition